Search
  • Steve Navarrete

CAN A LANDLORD PROHIBIT TENANT FROM DISPLAYING AMERICAN FLAG IN FLORIDA?


NO! FLA. STAT. §83.67(4)(2012): A landlord shall not prohibit a tenant from displaying one portable, removable, cloth or plastic United States flag, not larger than 4 and ½ feet by 6 feet, in a respectful manner in or on the dwelling unit regardless of any provision in the rental agreement dealing with flags or decorations. The United States flag shall be displayed in accordance with s. 83.52(6). The landlord is not liable for damages caused by a United States flag displayed by a tenant. Any United States flag may not infringe upon the space rented by any other tenant.


8 views